Time of day to test

Help Support ValveReplacement.org:

Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
9
Location
Western Kentucky
I understand testing same time every week for a routine but does anyone see a problem with testing INR first thing in the morning? I have a busy schedule and this is easiest time for me, I take my Warfarn dosage at night and blood pressure medicine and Metroporil in the morning. Usually test right after taking my morning medicine. Been consistent for 3 weeks now with that approach.
 

Warrick

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
583
Location
New Zealand
Sounds good to me, I test first thing in the morning every friday before I go to work and take my dose in the evening also, have done that way for the last 18 months since I started self management and works out good for me. :)
 

LondonAndy

VR.org Supporter
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Aug 1, 2015
Messages
446
Location
London, UK
Morning tester here too. I don't think time of day is a massive factor, but consistency is useful of course, and I agree with Superdick, if Superman and Dick0236 will forgive the shorthand!
 

ATHENS1964

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
79
Οn weekends I usually have a meal out with friends and maybe 2 beers. it is better to count inr Saturday morning or Wednesday ?
 

tom in MO

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 17, 2012
Messages
1,381
Location
MO USA
I te
Οn weekends I usually have a meal out with friends and maybe 2 beers. it is better to count inr Saturday morning or Wednesday ?
It doesn't really make a difference at what time you test except to hit the right week :)

If you get dosing instructions from a clinic or doctor, then it's always good to do your INR test at a time (e.g. in the morning) that will allow you to change that day's dose...however if you test in the evening, you can always call it in and make the change the next day.
 

Protimenow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
3,587
Location
California
Even if you trust your doctor or clinic to accurately order a dosage change, you don't have to make the change immediately. If you take your warfarin at night, just change the dose at your usual time.

Taking a changed dosage right away is not necessary.
 

ATHENS1964

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
79
We worry that if I eat and drink a little more on Saturday I may have a low INR for three days and it will come back on Wednesday. If I count Saturday morning I will never find it, if I count Tuesday instead of Saturday morning what result will I get ?
 

dick0236

Eat the elephant one bite at a time
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
3,026
Location
louisville, KY USA
...........what result will I get ?
I give.......what?

Every time I think I've got INR figured out it throws me a curve ball.......so I don't try to micro-manage it anymore. I am very good at taking my pill(s), testing regularly and trying to eat a diet with vit K foods several days per week........and my INR will periodically jump around anyway.......go figure. Fortunately my INR very seldom dips into the lo 2s or above the hi 3s and a slight med change will bring it back within range 2.5-3.5..
 

ScribeWithALancet

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 27, 2019
Messages
55
I give.......what?

Every time I think I've got INR figured out it throws me a curve ball.......so I don't try to micro-manage it anymore. I am very good at taking my pill(s), testing regularly and trying to eat a diet with vit K foods several days per week........and my INR will periodically jump around anyway.......go figure. Fortunately my INR very seldom dips into the lo 2s or above the hi 3s and a slight med change will bring it back within range 2.5-3.5..
Dick,
I do the same as you. However, since I also have a carb/blood sugar problem, I have to micro-manage what I eat and I eat the "same" amount of K1 (300 ug) every day. Like yours, my INR also periodically jumps around for no apparent reason. I was warned by a Coumadin Clinic doctor that this is normal and too be expected because (1) we don't really know what INR is scientifically, it is a reasonable approximation (designed by committee) that we use because prothombin time was harder to get together on and (2) Everyone's Coagulation metablolism shifts slightly over time and we do not know everything that affects it so (3) do your best, test regularly and try for the middle but do not sweat it too much.
Walk in His Peace, (and six feet away ; - )
Scribe With a Lancet
 

pellicle

Professional Dingbat
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
7,170
Location
Queensland, OzTrayLeeYa
Οn weekends I usually have a meal out with friends and maybe 2 beers. it is better to count inr Saturday morning or Wednesday ?
it really doesn't matter ... myself I do Saturday AM simply because its a convenient time.

If you want to see for yourself I suggest you do 4 tests throught the day and observe if there is any significant difference (even 0.2 would be worth noting but may be technique when you're first starting out).

From actual experience (rather than the word of someone you've never met or seen) comes confidence

 

pellicle

Professional Dingbat
Joined
Nov 4, 2012
Messages
7,170
Location
Queensland, OzTrayLeeYa
Dick
.so I don't try to micro-manage it anymore.
how long do you think it takes before people believe this?
When I show an INR chart like this to my cardio

he goes well, you've got a very stable INR (this is btw about my worst year).

if I do any micro managing its fine adjusting dose (clearly small if you can read a graph) and that keeps me within 2 ~ 3 the vast majority of the time
 
Top