Lipoprotein or LP(a) + HDL

Help Support ValveReplacement.org:

newarrior

Have mild AS live in Thailand
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
59
Location
Bangkok, Thailand
High dose vitamin C can help protect those who have high levels of Lp(a) - not sure if it lowers it but it protects from it’s effects on the arteries. Google 'Lp(a) and vitamin C’ for more info.

My HDL used to be a good normal level of 70. Then I was diagnosed with diabetes in 2007 and adopted a very low carb Paleo diet of around 30g carbs per day in divided amounts (as per Dr Richard Bernstein’s protocol). You could call it keto. Very low carb diets naturally mean that one has a high fat diet (saturated and monounsaturated fats mainly) and moderate protein. As time went along, to my surprise, my HDL levels rose steadily, measured six monthly, it peaked at 150 but averages 135 now. At the same time my triglycerides fell, though my total cholesterol and my LDL rose very high - that is often a normal result of a very low carb diet. Also because LDL is only calculated using the Friedewald formula, it's not measured accurately as the HDL, triglycerides and the total are, and the Friedewald formula is not accurate if you get very low triglycerides, eg mine are 44, which are as a result of low carb. Carbs raise triglycerides.

So one way to raise HDL can be a keto very low carb/high fat diet but no point in doing it intermittently.….it takes a few years of steady rises. This has happened to others on high fat/low carb. I eat very well, plenty of non-starchy veggies, meat, oily fish, eggs, nuts, and fats such as coconut oil.

Btw, my diabetes consultant thinks my diabetes has resolved as a result of the very low carb diet as my blood glucose measurements are so good and my HbA1c is in the non-diabetic range. I’m having two more measurements to check that it really has resolved. I will keep to low carb Paleo even if diabetes resolved as I eat so well on it.

I also take vitamin K2 as MK7 to make sure calcium goes to my bones, not my arteries, and I take vitamin D3.
vitamin D3
Wow I have struggled with accepting the whole Keto thing but it keeps popping..I'd really like to lower my Lp(a) and raise my HDL even if it doesn't effect the progression of my calcified aortic stenosis..I take K2 and eat natto already). I eat mostly oatmeal, nuts, beans, seaweed, coconut water, avacado, fish, sugar free soymilk, tuna and wheat sandwiches, tuna, veggies, fruit, salmonSalmon, sardines, natto, olives, garlic, ginger, seeds, water, magnesium..Other than fish totally vegan and plan to stay that way--my HbA1c is in the non-diabetic range as is my other blood sugar related readings...My triglycerides are anf crp is low, HDL is 36, Lp(a) is 88, LDL is 75..

"High dose vitamin C can help protect those who have high levels of Lp(a) - not sure if it lowers it but it protects from it’s effects on the arteries. Google 'Lp(a) and vitamin C’ for more info." I just did that today for vitamin C and Lysine and the results came up as inconclusive or that Vitamin C does not help or can do bad things like raise blood sugar. Ditto for Vitamin D3
 

Paleowoman

VR.org Supporter
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
2,659
Location
Surrey, UK
Other than fish totally vegan and plan to stay that way-...<snip>...

"High dose vitamin C can help protect those who have high levels of Lp(a) - not sure if it lowers it but it protects from it’s effects on the arteries. Google 'Lp(a) and vitamin C’ for more info." I just did that today for vitamin C and Lysine and the results came up as inconclusive or that Vitamin C does not help or can do bad things like raise blood sugar. Ditto for Vitamin D3
This article about Lp(a) might be of interest to you, especially about why and how Lp(a) leads to atherosclerosis, pretty long so bear with it: https://drmalcolmkendrick.org/2017/01/16/what-causes-heart-disease-part-xxiv/

I’m vegan too, apart from meat and fish lol ;)
 
Last edited:

rich01

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 23, 2018
Messages
150
Location
Virginia US
You might try dropping the wheat and see if that makes a difference. The proteins in wheat can cause allergic reactions as well as leaky gut.

I think the reason to include d3 with k2 is that d3 releases calcium and k2 directs it to the right location. I took a high dose of d3 for several years without k2 and wonder if that sped up going from mild to severe as.
 

newarrior

Have mild AS live in Thailand
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
59
Location
Bangkok, Thailand
You might try dropping the wheat and see if that makes a difference. The proteins in wheat can cause allergic reactions as well as leaky gut.

I think the reason to include d3 with k2 is that d3 releases calcium and k2 directs it to the right location. I took a high dose of d3 for several years without k2 and wonder if that sped up going from mild to severe as.
I do tale K2 but I am wary of D3 of D3
 

newarrior

Have mild AS live in Thailand
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
59
Location
Bangkok, Thailand

Paleowoman

VR.org Supporter
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
2,659
Location
Surrey, UK
Am looking at the C/Lysine link...Are you recommending D3 as well ? thanks
I take D3 as it’s vital for all sorts of health reasons and I live in the UK where we don’t usually get enough sunshine to make ourselves replete in vitamin D from the sun, BUT to be sure of the amount you need you should get a vitamin D test first. My vitamin D levels are tested every six months by GP.

I’ve not seen the vitamin C Lysine link - but I only take a little supplemental vitamin C, about 400mg per day in divided amounts as I eat plenty of fresh veggies to give me a lot of natural C, and I don’t take supplemental Lysine as I am getting enough from my food as it’s one of the essential amino acids found in first class protein such as red meat, poultry, eggs etc which I eat plenty of.
 

rich01

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 23, 2018
Messages
150
Location
Virginia US
I do tale K2 but I am wary of D3 of D3
What's your vitamin d level? The test is called 25 hydroxyvitamin D. It is not very expensive and there are also home test kits.

The recommended levels are all over the place as most studies only look at vitamin d in terms of bone strength and not heart health. The Institute of Medicine and an Endocrine Society practice guidelines are below 20 ng/mL are deficient and between 21 - 29 insufficient.

I try to keep mine about 60. Some doctors recommend even higher levels if the patient is fighting a disease.
 

newarrior

Have mild AS live in Thailand
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
59
Location
Bangkok, Thailand
Thanks I will have to restest--I did D in 2016--normal--but have since moved to Asia and get more sun so I suspect it is higher
 

newarrior

Have mild AS live in Thailand
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
59
Location
Bangkok, Thailand
I take D3 as it’s vital for all sorts of health reasons and I live in the UK where we don’t usually get enough sunshine to make ourselves replete in vitamin D from the sun, BUT to be sure of the amount you need you should get a vitamin D test first. My vitamin D levels are tested every six months by GP.

I’ve not seen the vitamin C Lysine link - but I only take a little supplemental vitamin C, about 400mg per day in divided amounts as I eat plenty of fresh veggies to give me a lot of natural C, and I don’t take supplemental Lysine as I am getting enough from my food as it’s one of the essential amino acids found in first class protein such as red meat, poultry, eggs etc which I eat plenty of.
Thanks..)
 

Paleowoman

VR.org Supporter
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
2,659
Location
Surrey, UK
Thanks I will have to restest--I did D in 2016--normal--but have since moved to Asia and get more sun so I suspect it is higher
What was your "normal" result ? I ask because as rich01 says, the recommended levels or "normal" are all over the place.
Like rich01 I keep mine around 60 ng/mL (that’s 150nmol/L in UK numbers) - I do that by taking 2,500iu D3 per day in winter and 2,500iu three times a week in summer. Everyone has different needs and only regular testing will reveal how much you need to keep your level of D stable and replete. 60 ng/mL is replete and optimal.
 
Last edited:

Latest posts



Top