Quantcast

Coagucheck XS Test Strips Chip Code

Help Support ValveReplacement.org:

Eva

Miracle Believer
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
4,214
Location
Redondo Beach, CA
I bought 2 boxes of 24 strips in the spring. When I went to use the first batch, I got an error code of strips expired.
Checked chip and found I had left the chip for the old batch in. Looked for chip for the new batch I was trying to use and couldn’t find it. I was ticked off, kicked myself and tossed the new vial (intact) in a bathroom trash can. And then I opened the other new vial and ran a test.
Later that day, I found the box the other new vial came in — and found that chip. Hurriedly, I retrieved that batch’s vial from the trash (nothing else in t he trash liner). That chip matched the number on the vial.

I saved myself $130 or so.

What triggered this screwup was that when I got the first new vial, I ran a comparison check of a strip first, then used the last strip from the previous purchase. I failed to switch the chip after running the second test and left the old chip in.

Luckily, I had saved the small box the vial came in — instead of tossing it!

BTW, the exp date on both vials of the new chips is April 2021. The chips have sequential numbers, not identical ones.
Similar to what happened to me before returning the machine to Roche...I left the newest chip.
 

Protimenow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
3,632
Location
California
The chips are calibrated to give a reagent value for the current lot of chips (in addition to an expiration date). It's likely that the reagents used for each batch have values that are pretty close.

It's probable that the results will be within .5 or less, regardless of which chip is matched to which batch -- but Roche certainly doesn't want to take that chance.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Eva

slipkid

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
186
Location
Schwenksville, PA, USA
I can't recall exactly what happened as to why/how I lost a chip once but still had like 4 corresponding strips for that, but I called Roche and they had some of those exact chips on hand and sent me one for free. I was/am enrolled in their testing program though (although suspect that they would have helped me out anyways). I know they are getting out of the testing/ monitoring and have turned that over to some other company, don't know how that is going to work out but we'll see I guess.
 

Eva

Miracle Believer
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
4,214
Location
Redondo Beach, CA
I can't recall exactly what happened as to why/how I lost a chip once but still had like 4 corresponding strips for that, but I called Roche and they had some of those exact chips on hand and sent me one for free. I was/am enrolled in their testing program though (although suspect that they would have helped me out anyways). I know they are getting out of the testing/ monitoring and have turned that over to some other company, don't know how that is going to work out but we'll see I guess.
Unfortunately they didn’t find one to match my strips.
My insurance is reviewing my case about Roche, since my UCLA Medicare is contracted with Allere only.
yes, they have a different test-monitoring company.
Are you happy with Roche?!
 

Eva

Miracle Believer
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
4,214
Location
Redondo Beach, CA
The chips are calibrated to give a reagent value for the current lot of chips (in addition to an expiration date). It's likely that the reagents used for each batch have values that are pretty close.

It's probable that the results will be within .5 or less, regardless of which chip is matched to which batch -- but Roche certainly doesn't want to take that chance.
Protimenow, thanks. One eBay supplier from whom I bought my newest strips was very kind and responded somehow similar to what you said. The results are not 100 percent accurate, but still very close! So, I will be able to use strips with non-matching code but with care. In my case, I’ll try to stay at 3 to be on safe side. He also offered to exchange them for me when I make a new order letting him know in advance.
 

Bina

Premium Level User
Joined
Feb 22, 2007
Messages
12,714
Location
East Ontario, Canada
Hi Eva, sorry to hear that you lost your code chip. I have just looked through my boxes and no chip with 403.
I think my newest ones are already at code number 424. Hope you can still use your strips and figure something out.
((Hugs))
 

Eva

Miracle Believer
VR.org Supporter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
4,214
Location
Redondo Beach, CA
Hi Eva, sorry to hear that you lost your code chip. I have just looked through my boxes and no chip with 403.
I think my newest ones are already at code number 424. Hope you can still use your strips and figure something out.
((Hugs))
Thank you, Bina. I’ll be using with a different chip... the variance is minimal!
((hugs)) back to you, dear.
 

ATHENS1964

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
124
As there are many strips, I would make a comparison with the LAB and I would decide accordingly the difference .
 
  • Like
Reactions: Eva

Protimenow

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
3,632
Location
California
Comparisons to the lab aren't a bad idea. But don't expect anything closer than a few points - and don't necessarily rely on the lab for accuracy. In fact, I've gone to some labs that got it ALL WRONG - 5.1 when it was actually 3.5 and 3.6 at two different labs, and 2.9 on my Coag-Sense. Different labs often give different results - it's not unlikely if your lab gets different results on the blood in two tubes, taken seconds apart.

This isn't an exact science.
 

Latest posts

Top